The Delegates Moral Dilemma Addressing Slavery When Writing the United States
Also look under the term Representation - the North and South differed. There was issue of property and people. Ex. Morris thought property shuld be taken into account, as well as population, when determining representation.
Particular People - We have many of their papers. The State Papers, but also copies of the personal/office papers of the person - especially if they held office.
Citations - As you come across citations within the text, you may notice that they are referenced slightly differently. Be sure you use the History Day recommended/required style. We can help you find the documents when you have citations. The Links below will go to the general pages.
These are only a few examples.
Friends of the Constitution: writings of the "other" Federalists, 1787-1788 by 
Papers of James Madison by 
Civil Rights since 1787 by 
The Constitution in Congress by During the Pequot Wars, defeated tribes were dispersed and/or sent to Caribbean
lost many of the results
Selected Databases. Others may be of help.
suggested terms: Indians, slavery, enslavement, pauper apprenticeship
Other terms used during the time period being studied
Historical newspaper database covering over 100 newspaper titles from cities and towns in Connecticut from 1786 to 2005. You may find newspaper articles, births, deaths, and more with browse by location, date and publication.
Biographies, events, primary sources, timelines, images, maps and charts, tribes and culture areas. Remote access with a library card issued by the Connecticut State Library.
Digitized images of over 1,100 American magazines and journals that began publication between 1740 and 1900. Remote access with a library card issued by the Connecticut State Library.
Provides access to thousands of papers concerning English activities in the American, Canadian, and West Indian colonies between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries. Also included is a digitized version of The Calendar of State Papers, Colonial: North America and the West Indies 1574-1739, which contains bibliographic records and extracts for thousands of additional documents.
Public policy issues from Congressional Research Service. Coverage: CRS reports, 1916 - ; Committee Prints, 1830 -. Updated continuously. National and international.
Full-text of American newspapers, 1690-1922.
Newspaper. Coverage: Access to 1764 - 1999 is a separate subscription provided by the Connecticut State Library and requires a CT State Library card.
Historical New York Times with Index.Coverage: Full-text: 1851-2019. Index: 1851-1993.
Comprehensive index and selected full-text source for Congressional publications. Coverage: 1819-
Find U.S. Federal government information from 1744 to present that aggregates foundational governmental document indexes and current collections to create a single index to U.S. government publications. Many collections include links to full text. Includes GPO and non-GPO distributed publications.
A HeinOnline digitized collection of the bound and daily versions of the Congressional Record, and its predecessors. Coverage: 1789-.
This Readex database provides reports, documents, and journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives. Coverage: 1817-1980. For online content beyond 1980, try ProQuest Congressional or U.S. Congressional Serial Set from HeinOnline.
Official case law of some of the most important United States government institutions. Coverage: Varies, earliest is 1894.
Connecticut State Library | 231 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT 06106 | 860-757-6500 * Toll-free 866-886-4478
Disclaimers & Permissions | Privacy Policy | State of Connecticut Home Page
The State of Connecticut is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer and strongly encourages the applications of women, minorities, and persons with disabilities.