Legal Biographical Resources & Directories: Connecticut

This book includes numerous illustrations and biographical information for the bench and bar of Litchfield County, including lawyers, judges, signers of the Declaration of Independence, and scholars at the Litchfield Law School.

This directory is produced by the Connecticut Business & Industry Association. In addition to directory information, it includes photographs of state senators and state representatives for a given year, as well as photographs and biographies for the current constitutional officers. A set of these directories is kept in the Law & Legislative Reference vault. Please see a law librarian for access.

The Bench Book includes biographical information (and some photographs) for Connecticut Supreme Court justices, Appellate Court judges, Superior Court judges, senior judges, United States District Court judges, state trial referees, and state referees. It also includes directories for sheriffs & deputies, state courts, and federal courts.

This annual directory includes contact information for all Connecticut Judicial Branch offices, as well as lists of all justices, judges, state referees, and family support magistrates in a given year. A set of these directories are kept in the Law & Legislative Reference vault. Please see a law librarian for access. 2009 - present are also available electronically at the link above.

This annual guide includes alphabetic and numeric rolls for the House of Representatives and the Senate, legislative committee membership information, rules of the General Assembly, and contact information for various Legislative offices. A set of these guides is kept in the Law & Legislative Reference vault. Please see a law librarian for access. 1998 - present are also available electronically at the link above.

Taylor's Legislative History and Souvenir of Connecticut includes portraits and biographical sketches of state officers, senators, representatives, clerks, chaplains, etc. It has member lists and group photos of legislative committees. These books are located on the second level of the library stacks. Selected years are available electronically at the link above.

This annual publication of the Secretary of the State includes biographies and photographs of the U. S. President, Connecticut Elected State Officers, U. S. Senators & Representatives from Connecticut, Connecticut General Assembly Leaders, Connecticut Supreme Court Justices, Connecticut Appellate Court Judges, and much more. They are shelved with Connecticut Documents on the fifth floor of the library stacks. Early years are in the State Archives. Selected years are available electronically at the link above.

As the title indicates, this publication includes lists of state officers, senators, and representatives of Connecticut for the years 1850-1886. Publications from 1850 through 1880 are also available electronically at the link above.

Chapter IX, Executive Officers, lists Connecticut governors, deputy and lieutenant-governors, secretaries, treasurers, and comptrollers from 1639-1895. Chapter X, Higher Courts, lists superior court judges from 1711-1894. A Register of King’s and State’s Attorneys (1705-1894) begins on page 160. The Biographical Register of the Bench and Bar begins on page 199.

These manuals preceded the current Connecticut Legislative Guide and include lists of senators and representatives, seating charts, committee information, and the rules of the General Assembly. Pocket manuals from 1889 - 1981 (missing 1891 & 1951) are kept in the Law & Legislative Reference vault. Please see a law librarian for access.

This is an annual listing of state officers and members of the CT General Assembly from 1776-1881. It also includes an appendix of congressional delegates, Supreme and Superior Court judges, and the date of incorporation of cities, boroughs, and towns.