|
Magazines and Journals — All Subjects
Academic Search Premier
Provides an elaborate array of titles to cornerstone academia. Comprehensive content, including PDF backfiles to 1975 or further for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references for more than 1,050 titles.
MainFILE
A multi-disciplinary database with coverage of all aspects of academic study and general interest subject areas. Includes more than 4,300 full-text magazines and journals and nearly 250 full-text newspapers and newswires, and over 2,900 full-text reference books and encyclopedias.
MasterFile Premier
Designed specifically for public libraries, MasterFILE Premier provides full text for magazines, reference books, and primary source documents and an Image Collection with photos, maps & flags.
EBSCOhost
researchIT CT OneSearch
Newspapers
Newspaper Source Plus
Cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. Full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided.
|
Business and Law
ABI/INFORM Collection
Comprised of ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline, the collection features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as The Economist and Sloan Management Review, country- and industry-focused reports and major news sources like the Wall Street Journal. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
Small Business Reference Center
Offers readers a collection of state-specific resources supported with demographic data and other local information. Business videos include interviews, “lessons learned” features, lectures and how-to videos to help foster success in all aspects of managing a business.
Legal Information Reference Center
Exclusive online full text for many top consumer legal reference books, full-text publications and legal forms, with more content added on a regular basis. Thousands of state-specific legal forms – searchable by top subject areas including Adoption, Bankruptcy, Name Changes and more.
History & Biography
Connecticut Digital Collections
Connecticut Digital Collections presents historical photographs, maps, manuscripts, oral histories and more from Connecticut libraries, museums, and historical societies.
Connecticut History Illustrated
Connecticut History Illustrated brings together the Connecticut history-related digital resources of libraries, archives, museums, galleries, historical societies and other cultural heritage institutions in Connecticut. It contains material as varied as the history of the state, from documents to images, from maps to audio and video covering the entire spectrum of work, play, and life in Connecticut.
Hartford Courant Historical (1764-1922)
History Reference Center
For upper grades, secondary schools, public libraries, junior/community colleges and undergraduate research. Full text for more than 1,990 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books from leading history publishers.
Biography Reference Bank (H.W. Wilson)
Offering the original profiles of Current Biography and World Authors series, the periodical coverage of Biography Index, and the specialist biographical content of Junior Authors & Illustrators. Search result limiters include occupation/activity, gender, place of origin, birth day or month, and lifespan.
Biography Reference Center
Contains many of the top-ranked biographical reference collections and magazines. Offers a comprehensive collection of full-text biographies, as well as thousands of unique narrative biographies.
CT State Library Collections in Ancestry.com
Connecticut State Library digital collections selected for searching in Ancestry.com.
Requires individual account creation for access.
Remembering World War One
|
Health and Science
CINAHL with Full Text
Nursing and allied health database.
PsycINFO
Covers psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines.
PubMed - National Library of Medicine
Biomedical and life science citations; links to full text articles and other related resources.
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Covers a wide variety of subjects, including information on specific diseases as well as overall health topics. Subjects include fitness, nutrition, diabetes, aging, women’s health, children’s health and more. Users have access to Clinical Reference Systems reports, in both English and Spanish, and Merriam-Webster’s Medical Desk Dictionary.
Science Reference Center
Topics covered include biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife.
GreenFILE
Scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects. Topics include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
Authors, Books, & Reading
MagillOnLiterature Plus
Contains biographical essays that reflect extended coverage of the 2,500 most studied authors and include up-to-date lists of each author’s principal works and current secondary bibliographies. More than 8,500 writers of fiction, poetry, drama, and essays are featured. There are more than 400 comprehensive essays on specific literary genres, themes and settings round out the collection. A cross-referenced glossary of terms is also included to provide definitive explanations of more than 1,800 literary words and phrases.
eReferencia Latina
A comprehensive Spanish-language database with 49,000 encyclopedia entries; 50,000 images; 2,500 health reports; a Spanish-English dictionary and full text for over 100 reference books and dozens of general interest magazines in a broad array of subject areas. Its intuitive, theme-based Spanish-language interfaceis designed to make content readily accessible to non-English users with limited online research experience.
Resources for K-12 Learning
|
